26 Winners (and 101 companies Short-Listed) in 2020 Awards:

317 top execs from 72 Business Services Centers across CEE attended the 8th annual CEE Business Services Awards Gala (held in Warsaw, 30th January 2020), from 23 countries.

A look back at the 2020 Awards

Photos of Winners here.
Additional 300 Photos here.
34 Videos from 2020.

In a tight competition among world-class firms, our 29-member VIP Jury distinguished the following 26 companies:

Business Centre Manager of the Year – BSC – CEE
Winner: Rosita Vasilkeviciute, Head of Global Services Lithuania, Danske Bank

  • Atea Global Services, Alise Vilka
  • Avis Budget Group BSC, Edoardo Peniche
  • BT (British Telecommunications), Zoltan Szabo
  • Danske Bank Lithuania, Rosita Vasilkeviciute
  • Deutsche Telekom Services Europe Slovakia, Marek Resovsky
  • ExxonMobil GBC Hungary, Romke Noordhuis
  • Fujitsu Global Delivery Center Poland, Marcin Debowski
  • Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. (Hu), Prabal Datta
  • Yara (Lithuania), Beda Merkelbach

Business Centre Manager of the Year – BSC – Poland
Winner: Iwona Dudzinska – Managing Director Citigroup

  • 3M Global Service Center Poland, Rafal Olejniczak
  • Cisco, Ramon Tancinco
  • Citi Solutions Center Poland, Iwona Dudzinska
  • EPAM Systems Poland, Daria Gara
  • Frista Retail Business Center, Szymon Stadnik

Top BSC HR Director of the Year
Winner: Anna Majer, HR Manager, 3M Global Service Center

  • 3M Global Service Center Poland, Anna Majer
  • Circle K Business Centre (Warsaw and Riga), Katarzyna Peda
  • Nasdaq Technology and Business Services (Vilnius), Rita Cepinskiene
  • SEB Global Services, Ruta Valatkiene

Business Services Firm of the Year – Poland
Winner: 3M Global Service Center Poland

  • 3M Global Service Center Poland
  • Cisco
  • Citi Solutions Center Poland
  • DFDS Polska
  • Frista Retail Business Center
  • JLL Group Services

Business Services Firm of the Year – Baltics
Winner: SEB Global Services

  • allnex
  • CIRCLE K Business Centre
  • Citco Vilnius
  • EVRY Latvia
  • MSC Shared Service Center Riga
  • SEB Global Services
  • Telia
  • Yara (Lithuania)

Business Services Firm of the Year – Hungary
Winner: UNICEF

  • Avis Budget Group Business Support Center
  • Diageo Business Services Budapest
  • UNICEF

Business Services Firm of the Year – CEE
Winner: Deutsche Telekom Services Europe Slovakia

  • BULPROS Consulting
  • Deutsche Telekom Services Europe Slovakia
  • Western Union Processing Lithuania

Top Financial Services BSC Firm of the Year
Winner: Nasdaq Technology and Business Services

  • Citco Vilnius
  • Deutsche Telekom Services Europe Slovakia
  • Nasdaq Technology and Business Services
  • PwC, Financial Crime Unit Poland
  • Western Union Processing Lithuania

New-entrant BSC of the Year
Winner: Schaeffler Global Services Europe

  • AmerisourceBergen (World Courier Lithuania) – Vilnius
  • KPMG Ukraine – Lwiv
  • McKesson Corporation – Vilnius
  • Moody’s Corporation – Vilnius
  • Nilfisk (Hungary)
  • PWC – Lwiv
  • Schaeffler Global Services Europe – Wroclaw

Top Robotics Implementation of the Year
Winner: Cognizant Technology Solutions: “Do-Think-Learn”

  • Cognizant Technology Solutions: “Do-Think-Learn”
  • Connections Consult (RO) – SAM Robot for Medicover
  • Danske Bank Group IT Lithuania (DGITL): “NorthStar: Create Credit Application and Leasing Agreement”
  • Deutsche Telekom Services Europe Slovakia: “Smart Data Extraction”
  • Digital Teammates: Rent-a-Robot
  • DSV International Shared Services: “Master Data Management Robot”
  • IBA Group: “Insurance Medical Claims Automation”
  • Kemira Gdansk: “Felicia” payments robot
  • PKP Energetyka CUW: “Value Realization through RPA”
  • SEB Global Services: “Quattro – digitilization of Audit processes”

Most Vibrant Workplace – CEE
Winner: Tata Consultancy Services (Hungary)

  • Avis Budget Group BSC
  • Cognizant Technology Solutions
  • Danske Bank Lithuania
  • Deutsche Telekom Services Europe Slovakia
  • Swedbank
  • T-Systems Slovakia
  • Tata Consultancy Services (Hungary)
  • Tieto Latvia
  • Wix.com

Most Vibrant Workplace – Poland
Winner:HEINEKEN Global Shared Services

  • Brown Brothers Harriman
  • Capita
  • Cisco
  • Citi Solutions Center Poland
  • Devire
  • HEINEKEN Global Shared Services
  • O-I Business Center Service
  • OpsTalent (Poland)
  • Signify Poland, Łódź
  • Whirlpool Company Polska
  • Zoetis

Best University-Business Cooperation of the Year – CEE
Winner: Diageo Business Services Budapest

  • Cognizant & ISM University of Management and Economics (Cognizant Technology Solutions)
  • BESPIRITED case study game (Diageo Business Services Budapest)
  • Diehl Aviation strategic collaboration programme with the University of Debrecen (Diehl Aviation)
  • Harman Dual Internship Program (Harman International)
  • Co-Creating Smart Digital Future (IBA Group)
  • IBM Slovakia Undergraduate Programs (IBM)
  • IT Expert project (Lviv IT Cluster)
  • Moody’s – ISM University – Excellent 100 Partnership Programme
  • Cooperation with main Latvian universities: (MSC Shared Service Center Riga)
  • Vilnius University, Institute of Data Science and Digital Technology (Western Union Processing Lithuania)

Best University-Business Cooperation of the Year – Poland
Winner: Sector Skills Council for the Business Services Sector (ASPIRE)

  • CIMA CEE University Management Accounting Days Project (CIMA/AICPA)
  • Sector Skills Council for the Business Services Sector (ASPIRE)
  • Cracow University of Economics (Euroclear Bank)
  • HSBC Quants Academy (HSBC Service Delivery (Polska))
  • Lodz University of Technology – Institute of Mathematics (Infosys Poland)
  • WSZiB Dual Studies Program (Aon and Jacobs)

Best Services Provider – pan-European (BPO)
Winner: Cognizant Technology Solutions

  • Citco Vilnius
  • Cognizant Technology Solutions
  • HCL Technologies Limited
  • Impact Advisory zrt (in association with Dentons Europe)
  • Tata Consultancy Services (Hungary)

Top Digital Services Provider – CEE
Winner: Tata Consultancy Services

  • Avenga
  • Cognizant Technology Solutions
  • Connections Consult (RO)
  • HCL Technologies Limited
  • Tata Consultancy Services (Hungary)

Top Digital Services Provider – Poland
Winner: Sii Poland

  • EPAM Systems
  • Sii Poland

Top Employer Branding Initiative – CEE
Winner: Danske Bank Group IT Lithuania (DGITL)

  • Booking.com: “Expand Horizons” Global Employer Brand campaign
  • BP Business Service Centre (Hu): “10th anniversary – multiple events”
  • Cognizant Technology Solutions: “Summer is Coming” Game of Thrones recruitment
  • Danske Bank Group IT Lithuania (DGITL): “Future Pros programme”
  • ExxonMobil GBC Hungary: “Cinema Image campaign”
  • IBM International Services Centre: “IBM Fest”
  • Soitron: “Soitron-x” Talks
  • Tata Consultancy Services (Hu): “You Make Us Colourful” campaign

Top Employer Branding Initiative – Poland
Winner: State Street Bank International: “Fearless Girl comes from New York to Poland”

  • AICPA / CIMA: “CIMA Money Talks”
  • Aon: “Aon Empowering Talks”
  • DSV International Shared Services: “Gamification via DSSV ISSC App”
  • State Street Bank International: “Fearless Girl comes from New York to Poland”

Top CSR Initiative of the Year – CEE
Winner: ExxonMobil GBC Hungary – Community Investment

  • Adient Slovakia – Going Green initiative
  • BP BSC – Donation of laptops for underprivileged groups
  • EPAM Systems – Junior Ignite Camp
  • ExxonMobil GBC Hungary – Community Investment
  • Groupon – Volunteer-a-thon (VaT)
  • IBA Group – Journey Across Technologies
  • Infosys Poland – Access Lodz, Dream Catcher
  • Moody’s – Proud Support of Baltic Pride
  • Soitron – Helping children with cancer continue with education
  • Western Union Processing Lithuania – Education for Better

Top CSR Initiative of the Year – Poland
Winner: Orange Polska SSC (Volunteering in SSC)

  • Aon – Aon IT Education for Kids
  • Euroclear Bank – community projects as part of our 50th anniversary
  • Fujitsu Technology Solutions – GRiP (GDSU Responsible Business Program)
  • Orange Polska SSC – Volunteering in SSC
  • Sii Poland – Sii Power Volunteers
  • State Street Bank Polska – High Impact Grant
  • Stefanini – One Child One Backpack

Most “Dynamically Developing” City – Poland
Winner: Tricity

  • Bydgoszcz
  • Katowice
  • Kraków
  • Łódź
  • Lublin
  • Poznań
  • Tricity
  • Wrocław

Most “Dynamically Developing” City – CEE
Winner: Vilnius

  • Bratislava
  • Vilnius

Emerging City of the Year – CEE
Winner: Lviv, Ukraine

  • Debrecen, Hungary
  • Kaunas, Lithuania
  • Klaipėda, Lithuania
  • Košice, Slovakia
  • Lviv, Ukraine

Emerging City of the Year – SEE
Winner: Chisinau, Moldova

  • Chisinau, Moldova
  • Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Tbilisi, Georgia

Emerging City of the Year – Poland
Winner: Opole

  • Bialystok
  • Opole

Distinguishing Top Companies and Executive Leadership in CEE's Business Services Sectors